Seattle Neighborhoods

Neighborhood 2014 Median Home Value Forecast 2013 Median Home Value Value Change Forecast for 2014 (%) Value Change Since 2012 (%) Value Change Since 2010 (%) 2013 Median Condo Value 2013 Median Single-Family Home Value 2013 Total Home Sales 2013 Monthly Median Rent Rent Change Since 2012 (%)
Admiral$510,800$492,0003.87.417.5$268,200$509,300602$2,16223.5
Alki$567,100$537,2005.613.817.5$437,300$611,400360$2,20519.8
Arbor Heights$383,900$363,1005.713.215.5NA$364,500106$1,77219.2
Ballard$376,900$360,3004.66.917.2$317,800$471,400558$1,84125.5
Beacon Hill$360,200$334,5007.714.511NA$335,700410$1,73717.6
Belltown$348,000$327,1006.413.113.1$327,100NA813$1,85725.3
Bitter Lake$341,800$322,9005.95.816.4$159,600$369,900211$1,68921
Blue Ridge$637,600$598,5006.513.123.5NA$599,200NA$2,33012.2
Brighton$297,500$277,4007.218.69.2$248,900$281,100NA$1,67718.2
Broadview$510,500$480,2006.314.919.6$245,900$494,500191$2,11423.2
Bryant$564,700$536,2005.311.317.4$287,500$554,20064$2,31225.4
Capitol Hill$405,700$384,1005.610.416.7$326,400$934,3001,114$1,99426.4
Cedar Park$406,800$385,0005.77.610$231,700$440,500NA$1,92517.4
Central District$495,200$461,3007.31422.1$448,200$465,20037$2,12726
Columbia City$386,300$366,7005.311.219.7$340,700$372,600228$1,81422.1
Crown Hill$403,200$384,9004.87.414.3$318,700$403,600NA$1,88524.9
Denny Triangle$425,400$407,1004.519.927.3$407,100NA31$2,15227
Downtown$522,500$505,5003.415.813.6$505,900NA314$2,41641.4
Dunlap$260,900$246,10069.26.3NA$275,600NA$1,58215.3
East Ballard$469,900$446,9005.111.920.7$421,900$461,400130$2,11028.7
Eastlake$415,500$394,0005.510.317.3$367,400$656,50082$2,00724.7
East Queen Anne$612,100$591,1003.64.512.7$333,400$821,200470$2,44721.9
Fairmount Park$406,500$386,7005.110.815.8$271,700$437,30085$1,80227
Fauntleroy$537,200$509,3005.510.817.6$365,800$523,800149$2,09421
First Hill$279,700$262,8006.426.317.1$261,700NA227$1,65823.1
Fremont$489,000$469,1004.210.121.4$369,000$537,300553$2,17733.2
Garfield$474,800$445,8006.520.124.5NA$448,400NA$2,08328.1
Gatewood$444,100$421,3005.46.614.8$257,300$441,100351$1,89523.5
Genesee$463,800$440,8005.24.713.4NA$453,70054$2,05723.8
GeorgetownNANANANANANANANANANA
Greenlake$563,800$530,5006.311.522.6$395,600$583,000415$2,29429
Greenwood$406,200$387,00056.417.5$239,900$422,400916$1,86427.1
Haller Lake$356,500$335,7006.212.914$242,900$351,700298$1,75817
Hawthorne Hills$742,500$701,7005.89.419.7NA$735,000NA$2,69819.6
Highland Park$272,100$255,8006.416.59.1NA$258,00050$1,59619
High Point$323,300$300,0007.818.911.1$273,500$319,300153$1,68922.7
Hillman City$350,800$322,2008.916.418.7NA$323,200NA$1,67719.7
Holly Park$301,500$282,5006.718.72.7$277,600$294,300NA$1,77811.7
Jackson Place$391,700$369,400620.222.7$264,400$429,100NA$1,82326.6
Judkins Park$405,500$379,5006.926.728.9$309,500$403,600NA$1,86322.6
Junction$444,900$423,5005.19.117.3$291,400$445,100340$1,95027.1
Lakewood$469,400$452,3003.85.717.1NA$456,80062$2,09025.7
Laurelhurst$1,077,400$1,007,9006.913.621.2NA$1,028,20082$3,27811.5
Leschi$622,200$594,4004.710.222.6$381,300$638,200304$2,38421.4
Lower Queen Anne$411,400$391,5005.17.910.3$352,300$1,123,100146$2,01318.6
Loyal Heights$494,200$478,0003.4518.6$367,100$481,200250$2,14331.6
Madison Park$969,100$921,6005.211.927.5$401,500$1,250,900228$3,02620.3
Madison Valley$567,900$537,2005.77.922.8$402,500$595,800238$2,34025.5
Madrona$661,800$635,8004.16.216.8NA$637,200NA$2,49416.5
Magnolia$638,700$602,0006.111.424.8$285,300$653,2001,150$2,36917.1
Maple Leaf$450,100$430,8004.57.218.3$189,800$448,000570$2,03327.4
Matthews Beach$518,800$496,9004.46.519.7NA$496,800201$2,22518.1
Meadowbrook$425,400$405,00056.515.5$184,800$414,600NA$1,97321.9
Minor$448,700$421,1006.617.524.8$314,200$474,700222$2,03828.2
Montlake$777,800$741,3004.9513.5$296,500$755,800224$2,88020.3
Mount Baker$626,500$610,2002.75.918.7NA$623,50034$2,46713.9
North Beach$662,300$614,2007.818.620.2NA$623,400NA$2,36411.8
North Beacon Hill$392,700$368,3006.616.316.2$253,600$396,600305$1,82020.9
North College Park$380,100$360,5005.410.419.6$318,500$398,700204$1,85423.9
North Delridge$322,400$305,0005.712.312.5$258,800$331,600140$1,66421.2
North Queen Anne$634,600$607,1004.5816.1$282,200$660,200474$2,42119.3
Northgate$221,700$209,9005.60.93$175,900$364,600NA$1,49211.4
Olympic Hills$369,700$341,8008.220.914.7$211,400$364,800230$1,74515.3
Olympic Manor$680,000$641,500616.522.1NA$643,300NA$2,50613.1
Phinney Ridge$568,900$540,3005.311.122.7$320,200$559,900429$2,28525.9
Pinehurst$367,400$344,0006.81513.8$186,200$384,50076$1,79519.7
Pioneer SquareNANANANANANANANANANA
Portage Bay$781,400$740,5005.510.518$364,600$819,500NA$2,87420.8
Rainier Beach$295,500$279,7005.610.91.5NA$281,200146$1,72612.5
Rainier View$257,600$241,2006.813.27.3NA$241,200NA$1,61418.6
Ravenna$562,300$535,4005917.3$357,600$548,600465$2,32424.4
Riverview$332,900$305,400920.214.6NA$307,60027$1,70719.2
Roosevelt$514,400$492,2004.510.917.8$264,700$514,700NA$2,23028.1
Roxhill$322,300$302,1006.715.97.9NA$306,30096$1,59522.1
Seaview$466,000$444,00055.914.9$280,600$465,600100$1,93423.8
Seward Park$574,800$544,5005.617.121.8NA$544,500NA$2,25712
South Beacon Hill$288,200$272,4005.812.76.3NA$272,400NA$1,68916.6
South Delridge$256,100$240,2006.618.28.1$174,600$268,100155$1,53719.7
South Lake UnionNANANANANANANANANANA
South Park$247,000$226,7009275.2NA$227,600NA$1,52416.7
Sunset Hill$584,700$556,600513.723.6$429,000$572,400279$2,26022.2
University District$489,700$467,1004.811.113.1$335,600$582,000156$2,20624.5
Uptown$309,200$288,2007.318.214.5$288,200NA120$1,70321
Victory Heights$419,200$395,1006.116.520.9$176,900$410,60067$1,90325
View Ridge$660,500$628,90058.818$197,700$747,900203$2,51619.2
Wallingford$610,700$579,2005.410.519.6$375,000$612,000745$2,41024
Wedgwood$489,400$473,0003.55.116.7$185,400$481,400204$2,18326.4
Westlake$374,600$355,6005.35.16.5$343,700NA65$1,95120.2
West Queen Anne$664,900$633,100511.115.6$311,900$737,000213$2,42817.7
Whittier Heights$492,500$473,1004.17.818.4$403,700$479,400149$2,14131.5
Windermere$995,200$936,6006.323.434.8NA$1,079,700NA$3,13715.5
Neighborhood Total Population / Density Median Household Income Diversity (% Nonwhite) Population Under 18 Years Old (%) Owner / Renter Occupied (%) Vacant Homes (%)
Admiral11,853 / 7,114$76,312132163 / 374
Alki7,554 / 7,372$75,905111555 / 457
Arbor Heights5,759 / 5,357$85,778182181 / 195
Ballard7,718 / 12,229$66,18615725 / 755
Beacon Hill12,763 / 6,568$62,612801964 / 366
Belltown8,935 / 31,232$60,95431322 / 7815
Bitter Lake8,118 / 8,265$41,495271338 / 6213
Blue Ridge2,029 / 4,115$75,249122174 / 262
Brighton7,256 / 10,997$52,212692151 / 4910
Broadview8,363 / 4,702$69,377201565 / 355
Bryant5,096 / 9,308$102,590222168 / 322
Capitol Hill30,935 / 17,514$55,49620827 / 735
Cedar Park5,168 / 6,969$47,586291345 / 559
Central District4,297 / 16,707$54,715291639 / 614
Columbia City7,459 / 7,939$50,859612149 / 516
Crown Hill3,046 / 8,014$62,517292161 / 391
Denny Triangle2,641 / 12,747$46,1743528 / 9215
Downtown6,958 / 15,702$39,06633214 / 8614
Dunlap6,163 / 8,861$50,878702540 / 607
East Ballard7,905 / 10,059$72,160141338 / 627
Eastlake4,941 / 11,481$67,88116420 / 808
East Queen Anne7,472 / 12,404$73,088201553 / 4710
Fairmount Park5,403 / 10,183$68,223161446 / 5410
Fauntleroy4,928 / 4,609$96,576121580 / 206
First Hill11,299 / 26,414$38,14031416 / 848
Fremont11,813 / 12,650$68,73415934 / 664
Garfield2,198 / 9,770$74,690381553 / 478
Gatewood6,455 / 7,635$87,803131867 / 334
Genesee2,984 / 5,999$60,367382271 / 2913
Georgetown1,939 / 878$45,780511738 / 6210
Greenlake8,270 / 8,219$82,318161249 / 518
Greenwood15,724 / 10,480$72,389251652 / 486
Haller Lake7,468 / 4,402$58,349311661 / 396
Hawthorne Hills1,650 / 6,250$105,149112079 / 216
Highland Park6,335 / 4,198$48,987401949 / 5113
High Point6,420 / 7,697$43,596582641 / 597
Hillman City3,585 / 9,937$47,109772450 / 506
Holly Park3,824 / 11,959$39,480843142 / 585
Jackson Place947 / 7,572$39,956661228 / 727
Judkins Park3,309 / 10,198$56,986541549 / 5110
Junction5,756 / 7,979$73,149131659 / 418
Lakewood2,627 / 5,364$71,156342182 / 188
Laurelhurst5,602 / 6,768$109,888142870 / 302
Leschi5,233 / 7,660$91,699461767 / 339
Lower Queen Anne5,299 / 21,092$55,19521423 / 778
Loyal Heights7,407 / 9,693$84,989101868 / 327
Madison Park4,314 / 7,037$102,63991551 / 498
Madison Valley3,572 / 7,742$97,671181666 / 344
Madrona3,604 / 8,002$122,646291973 / 276
Magnolia18,202 / 5,084$101,133121965 / 355
Maple Leaf10,422 / 7,594$67,988171655 / 456
Matthews Beach6,623 / 5,924$88,296161882 / 183
Meadowbrook3,482 / 5,657$68,714312463 / 374
Minor7,419 / 12,643$45,429491332 / 6812
Montlake3,724 / 4,982$91,817121676 / 241
Mount Baker3,677 / 5,396$91,339342275 / 2511
North Beach2,875 / 5,437$100,39972085 / 150
North Beacon Hill11,309 / 6,675$51,247611645 / 557
North College Park7,164 / 9,151$61,508301339 / 614
North Delridge3,889 / 3,565$71,582351952 / 487
North Queen Anne10,911 / 10,271$85,115141352 / 485
Northgate2,990 / 7,887$35,97635821 / 792
Olympic Hills7,836 / 8,483$52,540301845 / 556
Olympic Manor2,300 / 5,991$80,497131782 / 180
Phinney Ridge8,913 / 10,562$84,397121759 / 418
Pinehurst5,789 / 6,753$56,792401439 / 616
Pioneer Square872 / 4,505$24,00525510 / 9011
Portage Bay1,868 / 10,628$69,66020955 / 452
Rainier Beach7,221 / 5,679$56,189723168 / 324
Rainier View3,978 / 6,826$61,257832574 / 268
Ravenna12,101 / 9,177$82,914201866 / 345
Riverview3,545 / 3,114$73,199442167 / 335
Roosevelt4,569 / 10,108$78,890151551 / 494
Roxhill4,574 / 6,796$62,159311758 / 426
Seaview4,402 / 6,615$75,205142267 / 333
Seward Park3,329 / 3,710$71,932331884 / 168
South Beacon Hill6,062 / 5,289$49,632902865 / 355
South Delridge6,137 / 9,548$55,800382444 / 567
South Lake Union1,976 / 7,582$45,27626617 / 8320
South Park4,138 / 4,112$42,958373045 / 555
Sunset Hill7,072 / 6,784$73,797101864 / 366
University District26,061 / 14,244$31,79536213 / 876
Uptown4,142 / 11,513$56,16719221 / 797
Victory Heights5,015 / 6,576$61,744261457 / 439
View Ridge4,169 / 4,562$94,945172286 / 145
Wallingford15,314 / 10,155$70,288121553 / 476
Wedgwood7,846 / 7,079$88,613222076 / 247
Westlake3,589 / 11,934$74,44024331 / 6918
West Queen Anne6,260 / 9,545$82,713151852 / 486
Whittier Heights5,012 / 9,954$84,27282571 / 290
Windermere2,316 / 5,210$109,356262055 / 4512
Neighborhood Crimes Per 1,000 Residents Walk Score Transit Score Bike Score
Admiral38664454
Alki44503641
Arbor Heights46293924
Ballard114915175
Beacon Hill53595757
Belltown173969779
Bitter Lake57634863
Blue Ridge32354430
Brighton77696656
Broadview54394440
Bryant39754475
Capitol Hill102907782
Cedar Park63685161
Central District70916880
Columbia City93806554
Crown Hill63745365
Denny Triangle294989986
Downtown6519810066
Dunlap100716266
East Ballard68845274
Eastlake116686170
East Queen Anne56806963
Fairmount Park49735059
Fauntleroy59444333
First Hill175979976
Fremont92825778
Garfield93846691
Gatewood44574453
Genesee87726161
Georgetown254584772
Greenlake78775777
Greenwood82835469
Haller Lake147544955
Hawthorne Hills21544364
Highland Park74514847
High Point57534644
Hillman City63795853
Holly Park85656672
Jackson Place151807576
Judkins Park98806887
Junction80755152
Lakewood70623954
Laurelhurst26503758
Leschi50695972
Lower Queen Anne56907252
Loyal Heights46725073
Madison Park38663458
Madison Valley45826062
Madrona56815864
Magnolia33553949
Maple Leaf56695765
Matthews Beach34383952
Meadowbrook60564656
Minor96897788
Montlake63596569
Mount Baker74667066
North Beach22344942
North Beacon Hill76697770
North College Park57726062
North Delridge77555247
North Queen Anne46696163
Northgate259855971
Olympic Hills65645056
Olympic Manor30565152
Phinney Ridge50804872
Pinehurst57665057
Pioneer Square8529710076
Portage Bay73577077
Rainier Beach67405038
Rainier View51174019
Ravenna50755471
Riverview54364349
Roosevelt77896189
Roxhill93634655
Seaview50604649
Seward Park66484642
South Beacon Hill27406452
South Delridge93655154
South Lake Union193979986
South Park81593868
Sunset Hill41634677
University District79917286
Uptown206917567
Victory Heights50635260
View Ridge38434057
Wallingford63826082
Wedgwood38664567
Westlake137786970
West Queen Anne71776151
Whittier Heights40825171
Windermere30334054

Behind the Numbers

Market Values Median values and sales counts of single-family homes and condominiums and median rental values were all supplied by the online real estate database and marketplace Zillow, headquartered in Seattle. Median home values represent a combination of single-family homes and condos in each neighborhood or city, not just homes recently sold or currently on the market.

Demographics Census tract values were used to supply median incomes. Zillow calculated all remaining demographic estimates using the 2012 five-year American Community Survey at the census-block-group level, which includes samples from 2007 to 2011 and which analysts projected onto neighborhood, census designated place, and city boundaries. Demographics reported here use and improved model from 2013's that more accurately controls for water and uninhabited areas. Population density represents the number of people living in each livable square mile of a give neighborhood or city.

Lifestyle Crime statistics, calculated by Zillow, reflect the most recent time span for which a complete set of data was available. Neighborhood crime data were drawn from individual incidents pulled from data.seattle.gov during 2013. City crime data reflect the most recent crime reports from the Washington Association of Sheriffs and Police Chiefs. Average walk, transit, and bike scores were sourced from walkscore.com.